How much information is available in this directory?

Across 15,362 published profiles, 99.1% have a recorded address, 52.9% have a usable directory thumbnail and 99.8% have a known rating.

These figures describe the records linked by G4R. They do not measure the number or quality of all businesses in a city.

Coverage in the twelve largest listed city groups

Available information in published profiles
CityProfilesAddressThumbnailKnown rating
London178178115178
Rome17817788178
Lisbon14714680147
Paris14614594146
Berlin12712569115
Barcelona12212284122
Athens11511472115
Amsterdam11211276107
Istanbul10710799107
Naples85853785
Milan73733773
Manchester72724572

How to use this comparison

An address helps you distinguish similarly named businesses. A thumbnail helps identify a place, but does not prove that its appearance or services are current. A missing rating means there is no known value in this record; it does not mean zero stars.

Method and limitations

The denominator is the set of unique, published profiles included in the current directory build. An address counts when the card has a non-empty address; a thumbnail counts only when its generated image exists; a rating counts when its numeric value is known. The table selects cities by included profile count. Unresolved city records remain in the overall denominator but cannot appear in a city row.

Source records can be older than publication. These checks assess data availability, not factual accuracy, business ownership or current opening status. Read the source policy or report an incorrect record.